Brand Deep Dive — Hisense

Are Hisense washing machines actually any good?

Hisense has the highest features average of any brand we track, and it owns the budget band: three of its machines score 90 or above under £400, and one reaches our top mark for £289. Overall it ranks third of the brands we score, a point behind LG and Haier. Here is where it wins, and where the range thins out.

Last reviewed 19 September 2026  ·  Scored from around 400 machines  ·  Around 400,000 verified reviews

Yes — especially under £400. Across its 17 models Hisense averages a WAC Score of 81, third of the 14 brands we rank, a point behind LG and Haier. It leads every brand on kit, with a features average of 89, and its reliability of 81 is solid rather than class-leading (the leading brands average 84). Under £400, 3 of its machines score 90 or above: the best is the WF3S1043BW3 at £299, our top score of 92 with a 10.5kg drum, and the WF3S9043BB3 matches that 92 for £289 — the cheapest route to 92 anywhere on the site.

How Hisense compares to other brands

Every brand we track with at least five currently available freestanding models, ranked on average WAC Score. Colour variants of the same model are collapsed so no brand is flattered by selling one machine in several finishes.

#BrandModelsAvg WACReliabilityFeaturesValue
1LG1782848456
2Haier2282848056
3Hisense1781818952
4Candy881767366
5Samsung1377848051
6Hoover2477767854
7AEG1672847442
8Miele772797048
9Hotpoint1872787645
10Beko1571768243
11Midea971747843
12Indesit970787350
13Siemens568747039
14Bosch766846830

Hisense sits third on overall score, but read across to the features column: at 89 it leads every brand in the table, 5 points clear of the next. Its reliability of 81 is solid rather than class-leading — LG, Haier, Samsung, AEG and Bosch all average 84.

Where Hisense wins — the budget band

12 of Hisense’s 17 models sell under £400, and they are the core of the range. 3 score 90 or above, which no other brand matches in this band.

Hisense WF3S1043BW3 washing machine
Best Hisense overall

Hisense WF3S1043BW3

10.5kg · 1400rpm · A rated

WAC Score 92
10.5kg drum1400rpmA rated43 kWh/100
85Reliability
75Efficiency
95Features
71Value
£299

Our top score of 92 with features at 95 and a 10.5kg drum for £299. The best machine Hisense sells, and one of six on our entire site to reach 92.

Hisense WF3S9043BB3 washing machine
Cheapest route to 92

Hisense WF3S9043BB3

9kg · 1400rpm · A rated

WAC Score 92
9kg drum1400rpmA rated34 kWh/100
83Reliability
83Efficiency
98Features
62Value
£289

Our top score of 92 with features at 98 — the highest features score we publish for any machine — and a 9kg drum for £289. The cheapest route to our top mark anywhere on the site.

Hisense WF3S1243BB3 washing machine
Best large drum

Hisense WF3S1243BB3

12kg · 1400rpm · A rated

WAC Score 90
12kg drum1400rpmA rated43 kWh/100
83Reliability
75Efficiency
98Features
65Value
£360

A 12kg drum for £360 with a score of 90 and features at 98. The most capacity Hisense offers under £400. If you wash large loads and want the kit, this is the one.

Mid-range and premium

The range thins above £400: 4 mid-range models averaging 82, and a single premium machine. Hisense’s features lead holds throughout, but at these prices it is competing with LG and Haier on their strongest ground, and their best machines score higher.

Hisense WF5I1045BWQ washing machine
Best mid-range

Hisense WF5I1045BWQ

10.5kg · 1400rpm · A rated

WAC Score 86
10.5kg drum1400rpmA rated31 kWh/100
80Reliability
88Efficiency
92Features
58Value
£549

Hisense’s strongest mid-range machine: features at 92 and 31 kWh per 100 cycles, with a 10.5kg drum at £549. Among the cheapest mid-range machines to run.

Hisense WF7S1247BB washing machine
Only premium model

Hisense WF7S1247BB

12kg · 1400rpm · A rated

WAC Score 82
12kg drum1400rpmA rated43 kWh/100
79Reliability
78Efficiency
93Features
61Value
£699

Hisense’s only machine above £650: a 12kg drum with features at 93. If you want the brand’s most capable machine and maximum capacity, this is where to find it.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Hisense washing machine?

The Hisense WF3S1043BW3 at £299, scoring 92 with features at 95 and a 10.5kg drum. The WF3S9043BB3 matches its score for £289.

Are Hisense washing machines any good?

Yes. Hisense averages a WAC Score of 81 across 17 models, third of the 14 brands we rank, and has the highest features average of any brand at 89. It is strongest under £400.

Are Hisense washing machines reliable?

Solidly so. Hisense averages a reliability score of 81, a few points below the leading brands at 84. Its best budget machines reach 85.

Is Hisense the same as Haier?

No. They are separate Chinese manufacturers. Hisense owns Gorenje in Europe; Haier owns Candy and Hoover. They are often confused because they entered the UK at similar times and compete at similar prices.

Is Hisense better than LG?

Not overall — LG averages 82 to Hisense's 81, and leads on reliability. Hisense wins on features and on price: its range starts at £240, and its best machines match LG's top score for less.

Not sure which is right for you?

Answer a few questions and we will match you to the best washing machine for your household — across all budgets, all brands.

Find my perfect washing machine